Ruchi Soya Industries FPO Details

Ruchi Soya FPO Date, Price, GMP, Review, Allotment, Subscription, Analysis & Documents

Ruchi Soya FPO is one of the largest FMCG companies in the Indian edible oil sector and one of the largest fully integrated edible oil refining companies in India. Ruchi Soya FPO opens on 24th March 2022 and closes on 28th March 2022. Check the current Ruchi Soya GMP, Ruchi Soya Subscription Status & Allotment Status here

About Ruchi Soya Industries

The company is a diversified FMCG and FMHG focused company, with strategically located manufacturing facilities and well recognised brands having pan India presence. Ruchi Soya Industries is one of the largest FMCG companies in the Indian edible oil sector and one of the largest fully integrated edible oil refining companies in India. Being the pioneers and largest manufacturers of soya foods has aided the brand ‘Nutrela’ in becoming a household and generic name in India.

Ruchi Soya Industries across the entire value chain in palm and soya segment, with a healthy mix of upstream and downstream business. The company has been allocated zones, to undertake palm plantation, by the Government, which assists us in backward integration of sourcing palm oil. Ruchi Soya is the largest player in terms of allocated zones. The integration also extends downstream to the oleochemicals and other by-product and derivatives business. Ruchi Soya Industries is pioneers in soya chunks which are associated with nutrition and good health. Leveraging upon the brand ‘Nutrela’, Ruchi Soya Industries launched a range of premium edible oils and blended edible oils and ‘Nutrela High Protein Chakki Atta’ and ‘Nutrela Honey’ in Fiscal 2021.

Further we have expanded the packaged food portfolio by acquiring the ‘Patanjali’ product portfolio of biscuits, cookies, rusks, noodles, and breakfast cereals. In Fiscal 2022, the company forayed into a niche and a high growth FMHG segment with the launch of our Nutraceutical business. Ruchi Soya Industries are also into the wind power generation business, where the renewable power generated is used for sale and for captive use. This also helps us to offset the carbon footprint, to the extent possible

Ruchi Soya Industries is part of the Patanjali group, one of India’s leading FMCG and health and wellness company. Their portfolio includes health and ayurvedic products, cosmetics, processed food, beverages and juices, and personal and home care products. Ruchi Soya Industries is leverage Patanjali’s expertise and technical know-how in nutraceuticals and benefit from the synergy in the research and development and the pan India distribution network

Important Details – Ruchi Soya Industries

Date Details
January 6, 1986The company was incorporated as a public limited company
January 14, 1986The company commenced operations pursuant to a certificate for commencement of business issued by RoC. Pursuant to completion of the CIRP initiated before the National Company Law Tribunal at Mumbai in terms of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, as amended and upon implementation of the Patanjali Resolution Plan, the company was acquired by its Promoters.

Objects of the Issue

  • Repayment and/ or prepayment of borrowings from consortium of lenders and PAL, one of the Promoters, in full or part, availed by the Company;
  • Funding incremental working capital requirements of the Company; and
  • General corporate purposes

Ruchi Soya Industries Limited Financials:

Summary of financial Information (Restated Consolidated Statement)

Particulars For the year ended (₹ in lakh)
  30-Sep-21 31-Mar-21 31-Mar-20 31-Mar-19
Total Assets 9,41,180.62 9,00,881.98 7,86,761.13 7,89,427.20
Total income 11,30,698.62 16,38,297.71 13,17,536.56 12,82,925.56
Total Expenses 10,84,790.12 15,86,857.69 12,96,498.18 12,75,253.55
Profit After Tax 33,780.52 68,077.18 7,71,461.39 3,412.89

Ruchi Soya Industries FPO Price – Details

DescriptionRUCHISOYA IPO Details
Public IssueFurther Public offer of [.] Equity Shares aggregating upto Rs. 4,30,000 Lakhs
Issue Open  Date24-Mar-22
Issue Close Date28-Mar-22
Issue TypeBook Building
IPO Price Band₹ 615 to ₹ 650
Face Value ₹ 2
Market Lot 21 Equity Shares and in multiples thereof
Minimum Order Quantity 21 Equity Shares
Maximum Subscription Amount for Retail InvestorRs. 2,00,000
Listing NSE, BSE
NSE SymbolRUCHISOYA
IPO Market Timings 10.00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m.

Ruchi Soya FPO DRHP & RHP

Ruchi Soya FPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsNo of SharesAmount (Rs)
Minimum121₹ 13,650
Maximum14294₹ 1,91,100

Ruchi Soya Industries FPO Lead Managers

  • SBI Capital Markets Limited
  • AXIS CAPITAL LIMITED
  • ICICI Securities Limited

Ruchi Soya FPO Registrar

Ruchi Soya FPO Allotment Date, Listing Date and other Important Dates

DetailsDate
Bid / Offer Opens on24-Mar-22
Bid / Offer Closes on28-Mar-22
Finalisation of Basis of Allotment05-Apr-22
Initiation of refunds 06-Apr-22
Credit of the Equity Shares07-Apr-22
Listing Date08-Apr-22

Company Peers – Comparison of Accounting Ratios

Name of CompanyFace Value EPS (Basic)
(₹)
Total Income
(₹ in
lakhs)
NAV, as on March 31, 2021
(₹ per share)
Ruchi Soya Industries Limited223.0216,38,297.71137.35
Dabur Limited19.589,88,694.0043.36
Britannia Industries Limited177.4313,44,901.00147.38
Nestle India Limited10222.4614,82,952.00216.20
Agro Tech Foods Limited1013.2189,342.00182.00
Zydus Wellness Limited1019.551,87,561.00752.01
Godrej Agrovet Limited1016.346,30,627.00106.79
Marico Limited19.088,14,200.0025.11
ITC Limited110.7055,78,768.0049.06

Company Corporate Office

Office No. 601, Part B-2, Metro Tower
6th Floor, Vijay Nagar, AB Road
Indore 452 010 Madhya Pradesh

Company Registered Office

Ruchi House, Royal Palms, Survey No. 169
Aarey Milk Colony, Near Mayur Nagar
Goregaon (East), Mumbai 400 065
Maharashtra
www.ruchisoya.com

Company Promoters

  • Acharya Balkrishna
  • Ram Bharat
  • Snehlata Bharat
  • Patanjali Ayurved Ltd
  • Patanjali Parivahan Private Ltd
  • Divya Yog Mandir Trust
  • Patanjali Gramudyog Nayas
  • Ruchi Soya Industries Limited Beneficiary Trust
  • Yogakshem Sansthan
  • Vedic Broadcasting Ltd
  • Patanjali Peya Private Ltd
  • Patanjali Natural Biscuits Private Ltd
  • Divya Packmaf Private Ltd
  • Vedic Ayurmed Pvt Ltd
  • Sanskar Info TV Pvt Ltd
  • Patanjali Agro India Pvt Ltd
  • SS Vitran Healthcare Pvt Ltd
  • Patanjali Paridhan Pvt Ltd
  • Gangotri Ayurveda Ltd
  • Swasth Aahar Pvt Ltd and
  • Patanjali Renewable Energy Pvt Ltd

Ruchi Soya Industries FPO – FAQS

What is the Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Price?

The Ruchi Soya Industries IPO price band is ₹ 615 to ₹ 650 per share

When Ruchi Soya IPO will open?

The Ruchi Soya IPO opens on Mar 24, 2022 and closes on Mar 28, 2022

What is the lot size of Ruchi Soya IPO?

The Ruchi Soya IPO lot size is 21 Equity Shares and the minimum order quantity is 21 Equity Shares

Who is the Registrar for Ruchi Soya Industries IPO?

The Registrar for Ruchi Soya Industries IPO is Link Intime India Private Limited

How to apply in Ruchi Soya Industries IPO through UPI?

Check the step by step process here – Click here

How to apply in Ruchi Soya Industries IPO through Zerodha?

Check the step by step process here – Click here

Follow us on Telegram for all the latest updates

Leave a Comment