HomeIPOAdani Wilmar IPO Details

Adani Wilmar IPO Details

- Advertisement -

Adani Wilmar IPO Date, Price, GMP, Review, Allotment, Subscription, Analysis & Documents

GMP

Allotment Status

About Adani Wilmar

Adani Wilmar is one of the few large FMCG food companies in India to offer most of the primary kitchen commodities for Indian consumers, including edible oil, wheat flour, rice, pulses and sugar. Commodities, such as edible oils, wheat flour, rice, pulses and sugar, account for approximately 66% of the spend on primary kitchen commodities in India.

- Advertisement -

Adani Wilmar offer a wide array of packaged foods, including edible oil, wheat flour, rice, pulses, besan, soya chunks, ready-to-cook khichdi and sugar, under a diverse range of brands to cater to various price points, including “Fortune”, the flagship brand, which is the largest selling oil brand in India

Adani Wilmar is a joint venture incorporated in 1999 between the Adani Group, which is a multinational diversified business group with significant interests across transport and logistics, and energy and utility sectors, and the Wilmar Group, one of Asia’s leading agribusiness groups which was ranked seventh largest listed companies by market capitalization on the Singapore Exchange as of September 30, 2021.

Important Details – Adani Wilmar

DateDetails
January 22, 1999The company was incorporated in Ahmedabad, Gujarat as a public company
January 25, 1999The company commenced its operations pursuant to the certificate of commencement of business

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding capital expenditure for expansion of the existing manufacturing facilities and developing new manufacturing facilities (“Capital Expenditure”);
  • Repayment/prepayment of the borrowings;
  • Funding strategic acquisitions and investments; and
  • General corporate purposes.

Adani Wilmar Limited Financials:

Summary of financial Information (Restated Consolidated Statement)

Particulars For the year ended (₹ in millions)
  31-Mar-21 31-Mar-20 31-Mar-19
Total Assets 1,33,266.39 1,17,859.17 1,16,028.71
Total income 3,71,956.58 2,97,669.86 2,89,196.81
Total Expenses 3,64,390.17 2,91,579.73 2,83,524.29
Profit After Tax 7,276.49 4,608.72 3,755.21

Adani Wilmar IPO Price – Details

DescriptionAWL IPO Details
Public IssueInitial Public Issue of upto [.] equity shares of ₹ 1 (aggregating up to ₹ 3600 crore)
Issue Open  Date27-Jan-22
Issue Close Date31-Jan-22
Issue TypeBook Building
IPO Price Band₹ 218 – ₹ 230
Face Value ₹ 1
Market Lot 65 Equity Shares and in multiples thereof
Minimum Order Quantity 65 Equity Shares
Maximum Subscription Amount for Retail InvestorRs. 2,00,000
Listing NSE, BSE
NSE SymbolAWL
IPO Market Timings 10.00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m.

Adani Wilmar Ltd IPO DRHP & RHP

Adani Wilmar Ltd IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsNo of SharesAmount (Rs)
Minimum165₹ 14,950
Maximum13845₹ 1,94,350

Adani Wilmar IPO Lead Managers

  • BNP Paribas
  • BofA Securities India Limited
  • Credit Suisse Securities (India) Private Limited
  • HDFC Bank Limited
  • ICICI Securities Limited
  • J.P. Morgan India Private Limited
  • Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited

Adani Wilmar IPO Registrar

  • Link Intime India Private Limited

Adani Wilmar IPO Allotment Date, Listing Date and other Important Dates

DetailsDate
Bid / Offer Opens on27-Jan-22
Bid / Offer Closes on31-Jan-22
Finalisation of Basis of Allotment03-Feb-22
Initiation of refunds 04-Feb-22
Credit of the Equity Shares07-Feb-22
Listing Date08-Feb-22

Company Peers – Comparison of Accounting Ratios

Name of CompanyFace Value EPS (Basic)
(₹)
Total Income
(₹ in
million)
NAV, as on March 31, 2021
(₹ per share)
Adani Wilmar Limited16.373,71,956.5828.86
Hindustan Unilever Limited134.034,70,280202.99
Britannia Industries Limited177.431,31,361148.80
Tata Consumer Products Limited19.301,16,020169.57
Dabur India Limited19.5895,61743.57
Marico Limited19.0880,48025.23
Nestle India Limited10215.981,33,500209.44

Company Registered and Corporate Office

Fortune House,
Near Navrangpura Railway Crossing,
Ahmedabad 380009,
Gujarat, India
Website: www.adaniwilmar.com

Company Promoters

  • Adani Enterprises Limited
  • Adani Commodities LLP and Lence PTE Ltd

Adani Wilmar IPO – FAQS

What is the Adani Wilmar IPO Price?

The Adani Wilmar IPO price band is ₹ 218 – ₹ 230 per share

When Adani Wilmar IPO will open?

The Adani Wilmar IPO opens on Jan 27, 2022 and closes on Jan 31, 2022

What is the lot size of Adani Wilmar IPO?

The Adani Wilmar IPO lot size is 65 Equity Shares and the minimum order quantity is 65 Equity Shares

Who is the Registrar for Adani Wilmar IPO?

The Registrar for Adani Wilmar IPO is Link Intime India Private Limited

How to apply in Adani Wilmar IPO through UPI?

Check the step by step process here – Click here

How to apply in Adani Wilmar IPO through Zerodha?

Check the step by step process here – Click here

Follow us on Telegram for all the latest updates

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here